Privacy Policy

Subscribe

Messy Bessy Cleaners, Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.messybessy.com  (the “Site”).  This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information (as the term is defined below) we receive from users of the Site (the “Privacy Policy”).  We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving our services as well as the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: April 26, 2022

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect the following data (hereinafter “Personal Information”):

  • your name;
  • your e-mail address;
  • phone number;
  • shipping address;
  • log data;
  • and any other information that will enable us to identify you.

We will use your Personal Information that we collected so that we can process your order(s), manage your account, and inform you of any special offers we might have on any of our products or services. You may choose to opt-out of said communications by contacting us through any of our social media platforms, or via e-mail at communitycare@messybessy.com.

All Personal Information is stored within internal databases and within the website server.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but please bear in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Hence, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”) or perform any activity therein.  This Log Data includes information pertaining to your computer such as:

  • Internet Protocol address;
  • browser type;
  • browser version;
  • the pages of our Site that you visit;
  • time and date of your visit;
  • time spent on those pages;
  • other relevant statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this. 

Communications

We intend to use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information (“Marketing Materials”). 

Please note that you may always opt not to receive these Marketing Materials.  You have the right to at any time to stop us from sending you our Marketing Materials, or sharing your Personal Information with our partner-companies.

Visitor Comments or Testimonials

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information provided in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators may also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Right to accessYou have the right to request for copies of your Personal Information. 
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • Right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request for the transfer of your Personal Information to another organization or directly to you.

If you make a request, kindly give us up to three working days to respond.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please feel free to contact us.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you may check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail to communitycare@messybessy.com.

Moreover, should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern regarding your Personal Information in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Get ready for the holidays with our Messy and Bright Christmas sets! We've got something for all the important people in your life - place your orders now!

X